spot_img

direttore Paolo Di Maira

spot_img

Works in Progress, EAVE Slate, Inspirational Labs: tutti i selezionati

É completa la selezione di When East Meets West, il forum e mercato triestino dell’audiovisivo diretto da Alessandro Gropplero, che si svolgerà dal 21 al 24 gennaio, nell’ambito del Trieste Film Festival.

Oltre ai progetti in sviluppo in cerca di co-produttori , parte del forum centrale di WEMW già svelati (LEGGI QUI), sono pubbliche le line up delle sezioni dedicate alle opere in post-produzione: i 6 documentari creativi di Last Stop Trieste, selezionati nelle piattaforme partner (Oriente Film, Docu Rough Cut Boutique, Balkan Discoveries, Baltic Sea Docs, ZagrebDox Pro) che concorreranno per il nuovo Film Centre of Montenegro Award, del valore di 2000 euro, offerti da Film Centre of Montenegro, oltre che per il consueto HBO Award del valore di 1000 euro; i 9 progetti di lungometraggio e lavori ibridi dotati di un forte impronta stilistica, prodotti o co-prodotti da società italiane e provenienti dai paesi dell’East&West focus 2024 che compongono la selezione di This is IT (organizzata in partnership con Milano Film Network) e si contenderanno l’ Arte Video Award, del valore di 5000 euro, e gli 8 promettenti titoli internazionali (provenienti da Brasile, Croazia, Repubblica Ceca Israele, Kosovo e Lituania) che compongono ‘il capitolo’ invernale della sezione works in progress First Cut+ e che verranno presentati ai programmatori dei festival e agli agenti di vendita: in palio c’è il TRT Award, adel valore di 5.000 euro, sponsorizzati dal broadcaster pubblico turco.

Inoltre, sono state scelte anche le 12 società, provenienti dai paesi europei e latino-americani, che faranno parte della terza edizione del programma 

EAVE Slate (per l’Italia c’è dispárte) , e i 95 participanti agli Inspirational Labs organizzati in collaborazione con CEE Animation Workshop, ESoDoc, European Virtual Production Alliance, Fantastic Film Forum, MIDPOINT Institute, Spielfabrique, con il supporto di Creative Europe, del Programma IBERMEDIA, e in partnership con Apulia Film Commission, Film Centre of Montenegro, Film Commission Vallée d’Aoste, Fondazione Campania Film Commission, Greek Film Centre, ICAA-Film and Audiovisual Arts Institute, Icelandic Film Centre, IDM Film Commission Südtirol, REACT Regional Audiovisual Cooperation & Training – Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Center Serbia, Friuli Venezia Giulia Audiovisual Fund, Slovenian Film Centre – and Telefilm Canada (SCOPRILI QUI)

TUTTI I PROGETTI SELEZIONATI: 

> Last Stop Trieste

ABANDONED

Directed by Vytautas Puidokas and produced by Uku Films (Lithuania), Grande Ourse Films (France)

BLUEBERRY DREAMS

Directed by Elene Mikaberidze and produced by Parachute Films (Georgia),  Wide Studios (France), Iota Production (Belgium) 

DAD’S LULLABY

Directed by Lesia Diak and produced by DramaFree (Ukraine), Filmways (Romania), Petnaesta Umjetnost (Croatia)

DECEMBER

Directed by Grzegorz Paprzycki and produced by Telemark (Poland), Just a Moment (Lithuania) 

FORBIDDEN

Directed by Anelise Salan and produced by The L studio & Labyrinth Films (Romania)

PAVILION 6

Directed by Goran Dević and produced by Petnaesta Umjetnost (Croatia) in association with BBC (UK)

> This is IT

100 LITRES OF GOLD

Directed by Teemu Nikki and produced by It’s Alive Films Oy (Finland), The Culture Business (Italy)

BEFORE MEMORY

Directed by Joaquín González Vaillant and produced by Bocacha Films, Jabalina Films (Uruguay)

CARAVAN

Directed by Zuzana Kirchnerová and produced by MasterFilm (Czech Republic), nutprodukcia (Slovakia), Tempesta (Italy)

THE LAST SUMMER

Directed by João Nuno Pinto and produced by Wonder Maria Filmes (Portugal), Albolina Films (Italy); Aurora Cine (Argentina)

MAN OF THE HOUSE

Directed by Andamion Murataj and produced by Lissus Media (Albania), Palomar S.p.A. (Italy), Ellly Films Gmbh (Austria), Pelagnje Snova d.o.o. (Croatia), Thumbs Up (Kosovo), Manufaktura Production (North Macedonia), Akran (Greece)

THE REMNANTS OF YOU

Directed by Gala Gracia and produced by Potenza Producciones (Spain), Bastian Films (Spain), Sajama Films (Italy), Garbo Produzioni (Italy), Fado Filmes (Portugal)

STILL HERE

Directed by Suranga D. Katugampala and produced by 5e6 (Italy), Rai Cinema (Italy), Okta Film (Italy), Kaiya Collective (Sri Lanka), Suboscura Films (France)

STILL LIFE WITH GHOSTS

Directed by Enrique Buleo and produced by Quatre Films Audiovisuales S.L (Spain), Cuidado con el perro (Spain), IKKI FILMS (France), This and That (Serbia)

WEIGHTLESS

Directed by Sara Fgaier and produced by Limen (Italy), Avventurosa (Italy), Dugong Films (Italy)

> First Cut+

CELEBRATION
directed by Bruno Anković and produced by Rea Rajčić, Eclectica (Croatia)


CONTINENT

directed by Davi Pretto and produced by Paola Wink, Vulcana Cinema (Brazil)

HANA

directed by Ujkan Hysaj and produced by Ujkan Hysaj, AJO Pictures (Kosovo)


HUNGER STRIKE BREAKFAST 

directed by Karolis Kaupinis and produced by Marija Razgute, M-Films (Lithuania)


MARCH TO MAY

directed by Martin Repka and produced by Tomáš Pertold, Breathless Films (Czech Republic)


TROPICANA

directed by Omer Tobi and produced by Hilla Medalia, Medalia Productions (Israel)


WISHING ON A STAR

directed by Peter Kerekes and produced by Erica Barbiani, Videomante (Slovakia)

(THE) WHITE FLASH

directed by Laura Hermanides and produced by Chris Stenger, Family Affair Films (The Netherlands)

> EAVE Slate

80 Mundos SRL , producerMaria Eugenia Lombardi, Argentina

           
Campfilm, producer Sára László, Hungary

Casatarantula, producer Nicolas van Hemelryck, Colombia

Chullachaki Cine, producer Enid Campos, Peru

December, producer Vlado Bulajić, Slovenia

dispàrte s.r.l., producer Alessandro Amato, Italy

Enquadramento Produções, producer Leonardo Mecchi, Brazil

Fünferfilm UG, producer Julia Cöllen, Germany

Articoli collegati

- Sponsor - spot_img

FESTIVAL - MARKET

- sponsor -spot_img

INDUSTRY

LOCATION

Newsletter